Recently Viewed

Privacy Policy

1 INTRODUCTION

The privacy policy explains what personal information we collect when you visit the buyplumbing.co.uk website and how we use your data.

2 WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

2.1 We record information about how visitors interact with our website and use this data with a 3rd party service, Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to help us to better understand what content and products visitors want. We do not use analytics data to attempt to track or identify individuals.

2.2 When you place an order with us we ask you for your name, shipping address, billing address, email address and phone number so that we can process and deliver your order and contact you, in relation to your order, if the need arises (i.e.to fulfil our contract with you).

2.3 We pass your name, shipping address, billing address, email address and phone number to Worldpay who handle payments on our behalf. We do not receive or store any card details. The legal basis for this transfer of data is in order to fulfil our contract with you. Worldpay may need to transfer some information outside the EU for credit card validation and authentication.

2.4 We pass your name, shipping address, billing address, email address and phone number to our suppliers in cases where ordered goods are shipped directly from them to you. The legal basis for this transfer of data is in order to fulfil our contract with you.

2.5 We will only send you marketing material with your consent and you can opt out at any time by:

  • changing your marketing preferences on our website, or
  • clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in one of our marketing emails, or
  • by sending us an email.

2.6 We do not share our mailing list with anyone else.

3 HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for order placement, account management, content personalisation, referral tracking and for the recording of analytics data. This includes a number of cookies set by the underlying shopping cart platform and by Google Analytics. You can read more about our use of cookies below.

4 YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 These are the rights you have in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to be informed - we need to tell you various things about us and our data processing activities.
  • Right to access - you have a right to ask if we hold personal data about you and, if so, you have a right to access that data and to know how it's used.
  • Right to rectification - you have a right to have your personal data updated if it is not correct or completed it if it's incomplete.
  • Right to erasure (the "right to be forgotten") - you have a right to have your personal data removed from our systems.
  • Right to restrict processing - you have a right to restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability - you have a right to be provided with a copy of your personal data in machine-readable electronic format.
  • Right to object - you have a right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to object to automated processing - you have a right to object to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling).

4.2 Many of the above rights contain exceptions and conditions that affect how and when they apply. You can find out more information about individual rights at the ICO website.

4.3 You can check or update your personal details by contacting us at info@buyplumbing.co.uk or by logging into your account via our website.

4.4 If you want to see a copy of any personal data we hold about you, or exercise any of your other rights, please email your request to info@buyplumbing.co.uk

4.5 You also have a right to lodge a formal complaint the relevant supervisory authority (the ICO at www.ico.org.uk) if you think we've breached your rights.

5 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about our data privacy policy or personal data that we may hold about you please contact us emailing info@buyplumbing.co.uk

6 THIRD PARTY LINKS

This privacy policy does not cover other websites that we may link to from this website.

7 UPDATES

Updates to our data privacy policy will be published here. This policy was reviewed and updated 11th October 2018.

8 MORE ABOUT COOKIES

8.1 We use "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your computer when you visit a website. The website that created the cookie can read the contents when you are at their website.

8.2 Many websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience e.g. remember your log-in details, record which items you have selected to purchase, or even tailor what content is displayed depending on your preferences. Cookies can also be used to record 'analytics' data i.e. which web pages you visit, whether or not you arrived at the web page by clicking on an advertisement or an affiliated website. Many websites find the collection of analytics data valuable in improving the quality and content of their websites.

8.3 We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To store the contents of a visitor's shopping basket and to complete an order.
  • To allow you to securely sign in and manage your buyplumbing.co.uk account.
  • To personalise our website content for you.
  • To identify what site referred a visitor to our website.
  • To record analytics data.

8.4 Click here [opens in new window] for a list of the cookies set on your computer by the underlying shopping cart platform.

8.5 Click here [opens in new window] for a list of the cookies set on your computer by Google Analytics.

8.6 All the major browsers allow you to block cookies and delete those that have already been created on your computer, usually within the 'Tools' section of the browser. These tools allow you to specify which cookies you will accept by type and often by specific websites using an exception list e.g. you can block all cookies and then list the website from which you will accept cookies.

Free Delivery On Orders Over 25014 Day No-Quibble Return GuaranteeZero VAT On All Products